California property tax by county
The levy rate is the 1% constitutional base plus whatever voter-approved debt your district carries. It is charged against your assessed value — what you paid, grown by the annual inflation factor — not against what the house is worth today. That is why two neighbours pay different amounts at the same rate.
Key figures
- Counties
- 58
- every one, with its levy rate · county auditor-controllers
- Lowest county levy
- 0.56%
- the 1% base plus the least debt · computed from the county data
- Highest county levy
- 0.92%
- the 1% base plus the most debt · computed from the county data
- Annual assessment cap
- 2.00%
- or CPI if lower, while you own · Cal. Const. art. XIII A
Reviewed September 1, 2026 · figures come from the same data the calculator uses; sources are cited where each figure is discussed below.
| County | Region | Levy rate | Tax on $800,000 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Solano | Bay Area | 1.26% | $9,992 | |
| Alameda | Bay Area | 1.24% | $9,857 | County page |
| Los Angeles | Southern California | 1.24% | $9,833 | County page |
| Contra Costa | Bay Area | 1.24% | $9,833 | County page |
| Fresno | Central Valley | 1.23% | $9,754 | County page |
| Sonoma | Bay Area | 1.22% | $9,675 | |
| Riverside | Southern California | 1.21% | $9,595 | County page |
| Sacramento | Central Valley | 1.20% | $9,516 | County page |
| Santa Cruz | Central Coast | 1.19% | $9,437 | |
| Marin | Bay Area | 1.19% | $9,437 | |
| San Francisco | Bay Area | 1.18% | $9,381 | County page |
| San Mateo | Bay Area | 1.18% | $9,357 | |
| Lake | Northern California | 1.18% | $9,357 | |
| San Joaquin | Central Valley | 1.17% | $9,278 | |
| Napa | Bay Area | 1.17% | $9,278 | |
| Yolo | Central Valley | 1.16% | $9,199 | |
| Ventura | Southern California | 1.15% | $9,119 | |
| Monterey | Central Coast | 1.15% | $9,119 | |
| Yuba | Central Valley | 1.15% | $9,119 | |
| Stanislaus | Central Valley | 1.14% | $9,040 | |
| Sutter | Central Valley | 1.14% | $9,040 | |
| San Diego | Southern California | 1.13% | $8,961 | County page |
| Santa Barbara | Central Coast | 1.13% | $8,961 | |
| Madera | Central Valley | 1.13% | $8,961 | |
| Orange | Southern California | 1.12% | $8,882 | County page |
| Kern | Central Valley | 1.12% | $8,882 | |
| Merced | Central Valley | 1.12% | $8,882 | |
| Mendocino | Northern California | 1.12% | $8,882 | |
| Colusa | Central Valley | 1.12% | $8,882 | |
| Santa Clara | Bay Area | 1.11% | $8,802 | County page |
| Placer | Sierra Nevada | 1.11% | $8,802 | |
| Kings | Central Valley | 1.11% | $8,802 | |
| San Benito | Central Coast | 1.11% | $8,802 | |
| San Luis Obispo | Central Coast | 1.10% | $8,723 | |
| Glenn | Central Valley | 1.10% | $8,723 | |
| San Bernardino | Southern California | 1.09% | $8,644 | County page |
| Tulare | Central Valley | 1.09% | $8,644 | |
| Shasta | Northern California | 1.09% | $8,644 | |
| Tehama | Central Valley | 1.09% | $8,644 | |
| Del Norte | Northern California | 1.09% | $8,644 | |
| Butte | Central Valley | 1.08% | $8,564 | |
| Humboldt | Northern California | 1.08% | $8,564 | |
| Calaveras | Sierra Nevada | 1.08% | $8,564 | |
| Siskiyou | Northern California | 1.08% | $8,564 | |
| El Dorado | Sierra Nevada | 1.07% | $8,485 | |
| Amador | Sierra Nevada | 1.07% | $8,485 | |
| Trinity | Northern California | 1.07% | $8,485 | |
| Tuolumne | Sierra Nevada | 1.06% | $8,406 | |
| Mono | Sierra Nevada | 1.06% | $8,406 | |
| Sierra | Sierra Nevada | 1.06% | $8,406 | |
| Imperial | Southern California | 1.05% | $8,327 | |
| Nevada | Sierra Nevada | 1.05% | $8,327 | |
| Lassen | Northern California | 1.05% | $8,327 | |
| Mariposa | Sierra Nevada | 1.05% | $8,327 | |
| Plumas | Sierra Nevada | 1.04% | $8,247 | |
| Modoc | Northern California | 1.04% | $8,247 | |
| Inyo | Sierra Nevada | 1.03% | $8,168 | |
| Alpine | Sierra Nevada | 1.02% | $8,089 |
Levy rates include voter-approved bonds and vary within a county by tax rate area. The example applies the $7,000 homeowner's exemption to a $800,000 assessment and excludes Mello-Roos, parcel taxes and direct assessments, which are billed on top.
Rates by region
Southern California
1.05–1.24%
7 counties
Bay Area
1.11–1.26%
9 counties
Central Valley
1.08–1.23%
16 counties
Central Coast
1.10–1.19%
5 counties
Sierra Nevada
1.02–1.11%
12 counties
Northern California
1.04–1.18%
9 counties
Regions are our grouping for navigation, not an official designation — California has no single region map, and boundary counties are grouped differently depending on the source.